Add Trout Forest Physical Therapy-Wellness Consultant to your favourites!

Privacy Policy  

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Trout Forest Physical Therapy – Wellness Consultant. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who We Are

Our organization, Trout Forest Physical Therapy – Wellness Consultant includes physiotherapy, acupuncture, education sessions and ergonomics. Trout Forest Physical Therapy – Wellness Consultant is made up of Deanna M. Sullivan, physiotherapist, a part-time Kinesiologist who works as a Physiotherapy Assistant at Northwood Lodge Home for the Aged and a receptionist whom also sets up and takes equipment off of the clients (i.e. a hot pack). The booking keeping services are contracted out. Trout Forest Physical Therapy – Wellness Consultant also has two casual employees that fill in for the receptionist when she is not available. One of the casual employees provides the cleaning services for the clinic. All employees (part-time and full-time), volunteers and contract workers sign confidentiality agreements.

We Collect Personal Information: Primary Purposes

Like all physiotherapy and acupuncture clinics, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to know who you are and how to contact you. We also need to know why you are attending the clinic and your past medical history for this may alter how you are allowed to be treated (i.e. a recent diagnosis of cancer limits some of the treatment possibilities, for some treatments are contraindicated.) Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include the following: name, mailing address, phone number (home and work), WSIB claim number if applicable, motor vehicle policy and or claim number if applicable, age, past medical history and / or occupation.

All information gathered in the clinic is provided by the client or their caregiver (parent). We collect information without the client’s consent when the service is requested through Community Access Centre (CCAC), however the CCAC has already obtained consent to send the information to the service provider. The information received through CCAC includes: name, age, gender, address, diagnosis and name of family Doctor, if available. Our primary purpose for collecting personal information this way is so the physiotherapist is able to contact the individual at home to obtain permission to come and see them in their home.

The information obtained in the home allows for the proper treatment of the individual. Examples of in home information obtained would include what the problem is, how did they get injured, and or what medications are they on.

We do not collect information for any secondary party.

Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All of our cell phones are digital, which signals are more difficult to intercept. Black Berry also is password protected.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies (Canada Post or Purolator).
  • Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymized or encrypted.
  • Staff is trained to collect, use personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy. Staff do not disclose any information on a client, all enquires are directed to the physiotherapist. Clients are made aware if they are expecting someone to come to the clinic or a call to make staff aware, otherwise the individual will be told that “we cannot confirm or deny if the person is present in the facility”
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us. (I.e. Bookkeeper)

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. We keep our client files for 10 years after discharge. The names of the client, the date of discharge and the date of shredding are maintained in a secure place. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding, followed by burning. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Alternatively, we may send some or the entire client file to our client, if requested.

You Can Look At Your Information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., abbreviations, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Do You Have a Concern?

Our Information Officer, Deanna Sullivan can be reached (807) 727 1947, or 9 Discovery Road, Box 1332 Red Lake, ON P0V 2M0 to address any questions or concerns you might have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone (613) 995-8210
Toll-Free 1-800-282-1376
Fax (613) 947-6850
TTY (613) 992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca

 

   
Home · About Us · Services · FAQ · Ergomonics · NAET · Privacy Policy · Contact Us · Sitemap
2017. Trout Forest Physical Therapy-Wellness Consultant.
9 Discovery Rd., P.O. Box 1332, Red Lake, ON. P0V 2M0
Tel: 807.727.1947 Fax: 807.727.3117